Seafood Stuffed Poblano Peppers

Trevor Cook, Scuba Chef
Lobster season ended not long ago, but hopefully you still have a few tails in the freezer from the past season’s harvest. If not, you can try this stuffed poblano pepper recipe using cooked shrimp or your favorite mild fish.
Remember, “Always ‘Stay Legal,’ and never take more than you’ll eat.”
Course Appetizer
Servings 6 Servings

Ingredients
  

  • 1 lb Spiny Lobster Meat cooked and diced
  • 3 Large Poblano Peppers
  • 2 tbsp Butter divided
  • 1 tsp Ground Pepper
  • 1/2 tsp Sea Salt
  • 1 Small Red Onion diced
  • 2 Stalks of Celery diced
  • 1 10oz Can Roasted Tomatoes drained
  • 1 11oz Can Roasted Sweet Corn drained
  • 4 oz Cream Cheese
  • 1 1/4 cups Shredded Mexican Cheese Blend
  • 1/2 cup Oaxaca Cheese grated
  • 1 1/2 cups Spanish Rice cooked
  • 1 tbsp Cilantro chopped
  • 1/2 tsp Onion Powder
  • 1/2 tsp Granulated Garlic

Topping

  • 1 cup Panko Japanese bread crumbs
  • 1/4 cup Cotija Cheese crumbled
  • 2 tbsp Melted Butter

Instructions
 

  • Preheat oven to 350 degrees.
  • Cut peppers in half lengthwise leaving the stem in place and carefully remove seeds.
  • Place peppers cut-side down in an ungreased baking pan. Brush with 1 tablespoon butter and sprinkle with sea salt.
  • Bake uncovered at 350 degrees F for 10-15 minutes or until tender.
  • Remove pan from oven and set aside to cool.
  • Add 1 tablespoon butter to a large skillet and sauté onion and celery over medium heat until tender.
  • Add cream cheese and stir, cook until melted.
  • Add the lobster, cheese blend, rice, roasted corn, tomatoes, cilantro and seasonings; heat through.
  • Turn peppers cut-side up and spoon mixture into pepper halves.
  • Mix together topping ingredients and sprinkle over peppers. Bake uncovered at 350 degrees F for 10-15 minutes or until golden brown.

Notes

Pairing Pointers
A crisp California Sauvignon Blanc, a dry sparkling wine or a cold lager will pair nicely with this dish.
SPINY LOBSTER STATS
Family:  Spiny Lobster
Genus and Species: Panulirus interruptus
Other Common Names: California lobster, California marine crayfish, and red lobster
Description: In common with all spiny lobsters, the California spiny lobster has two large, spiny antennae, but no large claws on its legs. The California spiny lobster is one of the largest spiny lobster species, and grows up to 24 inches long. The upper side of the animal is brownish red, without the paler bands or spots seen in some other spiny lobsters. The legs are a similar color, but with one or more lighter streaks running along their length.
Range: The California spiny lobster is found in parts of the Gulf of California, and along the Pacific coast of the length of the Baja California peninsula, extending as far north as San Luis Obispo Bay, California.
Habitat: Live among rocks at depths of up to 213 feet
Fishing Information: The California spiny lobster is now the most economically important lobster on the American West Coast. Please consult the Department of Fish and Wildlife website for information on hunting and fishing regulations.
Source: CA Fish and Wildlife, Monterey Bay Aquarium
Keyword lobsters, peppers